Get started1 Dale Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitley Bay (NE25 8NP). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £343,000 is 32% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 49.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 89 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 15 EPCs). Sold March 2021 for £259,850. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 1 Dale Road.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 22 years.
£259,850
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 1 Dale Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,920
Street avg £2,723
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cauldwell Lane-Dale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 March 2021Most recent
£259,850
+225.0%over 22 years25 September 1998
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 8NP: £375,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
NE25 8NA
Closest school
0.3 km
Langley First School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB