Get started23 Ashbrooke is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitley Bay (NE25 8EG). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £381,000 is 14.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 46.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 123 m² it's 17.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 17 EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £333,500.
23 Ashbrooke has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£381,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 22 years.
£333,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 22 years.
23 Ashbrooke is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,711
Street avg £2,303
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Front Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2023Most recent
£333,500
+66.8%over 9 years1 August 2014
£199,950
+116.2%over 13 years19 July 2001
£92,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 8EG: £269,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
NE25 8QD
Closest school
0.5 km
Monkseaton Middle School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.