Get started6 Chollerford Mews is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Holywell, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0TX). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 is 37.5% above the 2011 sale price. 14 years since the last transfer (December 2011).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 16 years.
£137,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 16 years.
On years held, 6 Chollerford Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,371
Street avg £2,626
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2011Most recent
£137,500
+11.8%over 5 years1 December 2006
£123,000
+134.5%over 10 years15 March 1996
£52,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0TX: £192,500 (2024–2023).
19 Chollerford Mews Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold Nov 2024
1 Chollerford Mews Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2023
26 Chollerford Mews Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2023
13 Chollerford Mews Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold Apr 2023
14 Chollerford Mews Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold Jun 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NE25 0HS
Seaton Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Holywell Village First School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.