Get started14 Chollerford Mews is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Holywell, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0TX). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 is 29% above the 2021 sale price. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £138,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Chollerford Mews has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 26 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 14 Chollerford Mews runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,379
Street avg £2,625
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 June 2021Most recent
£138,000
+4.5%over 1 year27 September 2019
£132,000
+1.5%over 5 years15 August 2014
£130,000
-1.5%over 4 years15 June 2010
£132,000
+153.8%over 10 years16 August 1999
£52,000
+1.6%over 4 years13 January 1995
£51,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0TX: £192,500 (2024–2023).
19 Chollerford Mews Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold Nov 2024
1 Chollerford Mews Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2023
26 Chollerford Mews Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2023
13 Chollerford Mews Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold Apr 2023
9 Chollerford Mews Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold Jan 2017
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NE25 0HS
Seaton Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Holywell Village First School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.