Get started1 Chollerford Mews is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Holywell, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0TX). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 is 12.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 57.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2023 for £192,500.
1 Chollerford Mews has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 28 years.
£192,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 28 years.
1 Chollerford Mews is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,438
Street avg £2,493
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

15 September 2023Most recent
£192,500
+60.4%over 5 years4 September 2018
£120,000
-11.1%over 12 years30 September 2005
£135,000
+147.7%over 4 years24 November 2000
£54,500
+6.9%over 3 years7 February 1997
£51,000
-1.8%over 1 year30 November 1995
£51,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0TX: £172,000 (2024–2021).
19 Chollerford Mews Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold Nov 2024
26 Chollerford Mews Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2023
13 Chollerford Mews Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold Apr 2023
14 Chollerford Mews Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold Jun 2021
9 Chollerford Mews Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold Jan 2017
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NE25 0HS
Seaton Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Holywell Village First School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.