Get started19 Chollerford Mews is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Holywell, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0TX). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 63.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £200,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 30 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 30 years.
On price per m², 19 Chollerford Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,509
Street avg £2,484
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

14 November 2024Most recent
£200,000
+48.1%over 18 years9 October 2006
£135,000
+152.3%over 5 years27 April 2001
£53,500
+6.0%over 6 years31 March 1995
£50,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0TX: £172,000 (2023–2021).
1 Chollerford Mews Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2023
26 Chollerford Mews Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2023
13 Chollerford Mews Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold Apr 2023
14 Chollerford Mews Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold Jun 2021
9 Chollerford Mews Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold Jan 2017
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NE25 0HS
Seaton Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Holywell Village First School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.