Get started21 Chollerford Mews is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Holywell, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0TX). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 671 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 is 28.3% above the 2009 sale price.
21 Chollerford Mews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Nov 2018
21 Chollerford Mews has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 14 years.
£132,500
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 14 years.
Years Held for 21 Chollerford Mews runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,126
Street avg £2,657
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

17 June 2009Most recent
£132,500
6 October 2006
£132,500
+161.6%over 10 years11 October 1995
£50,650
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0TX: £192,500 (2024–2023).
19 Chollerford Mews Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold Nov 2024
1 Chollerford Mews Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2023
26 Chollerford Mews Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2023
13 Chollerford Mews Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold Apr 2023
14 Chollerford Mews Holywell Whitley Bay
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NE25 0HS
Seaton Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Holywell Village First School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.