Get started12 Henshaw Grove is a five-bedroom detached house in Holywell, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0TT). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £341,000 is 36.4% above the 2013 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 126 m² it's 23.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 17 EPCs). 12 years since the last transfer (November 2013).
12 Henshaw Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 May 2023
Extension: Rear of property
Extension of kitchen and relocation of utility on ground floor and two additional bedrooms to first floor.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 16 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 16 years.
On habitable rooms, 12 Henshaw Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,984
Street avg £2,112
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

20 November 2013Most recent
£250,000
+19.6%over 8 years26 November 2004
£209,000
+143.0%over 6 years28 November 1997
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0TT: £268,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NE25 0ER
Seaton Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Holywell Village First School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.