Get started24 Henshaw Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Holywell, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0TT). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 47.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 138 m² the property is well over the postcode median (102 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £385,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
24 Henshaw Grove has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Ground floor extended utility and garage area, with new 1st floor bedroom above with dressing/ensuite.
Latest sale on 24 Henshaw Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£404,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 26 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for 24 Henshaw Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,790
Street avg £2,061
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

16 September 2022Most recent
£385,000
+54.0%over 6 years19 February 2016
£250,000
12 February 2010
£250,000
+54.3%over 6 years2 May 2003
£162,000
+86.2%over 6 years20 January 1997
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0TT: £213,500 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NE25 0FT
Seaton Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Holywell Village First School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.