Get started10 Henshaw Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Holywell, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0TT). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 is 37.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 21.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 81 m² it sits well below the postcode median (116 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in October 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jan 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 19 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 10 Henshaw Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,284
Street avg £2,093
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

2 October 2015Most recent
£185,000
+0.7%over 8 years30 April 2007
£183,750
+95.5%over 4 years2 July 2002
£94,000
+54.1%over 5 years2 August 1996
£61,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0TT: £268,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NE25 0TF
Seaton Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Holywell Village First School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.