Get started23 The Brambles is a four-bedroom detached house in New Hartley, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £327,000 is 32.4% above the 2017 sale price. Last sold in July 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
23 The Brambles valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 10 years.
£247,000
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 10 years.
23 The Brambles outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,148
Street avg £2,112
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

28 July 2017Most recent
£247,000
+12.3%over 9 years31 July 2007
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0RQ: £230,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NE25 0FT
Dorchester Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
New Hartley First School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.