Get started6 The Brambles is a four-bedroom detached house in New Hartley, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 21.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 151 m² the property is well over the postcode median (106 m² across 44 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £365,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 6 The Brambles was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£374,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 19 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 6 The Brambles runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,417
Street avg £2,106
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

21 March 2025Most recent
£365,000
+78.1%over 11 years14 January 2014
£204,950
+7.9%over 4 years9 October 2009
£190,000
-17.4%over 3 years4 August 2006
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0RQ: £230,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NE25 0FT
Dorchester Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
New Hartley First School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.