Get started35 The Brambles is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in New Hartley, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 37.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £230,000 in December 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 85 m² it's 19.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 44 EPCs).
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 10 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², 35 The Brambles stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,706
Street avg £2,099
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2023Most recent
£230,000
+36.1%over 5 years5 July 2018
£169,000
-0.6%over 9 months2 October 2017
£169,950
+9.7%over 3 years28 October 2013
£154,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0RQ: £245,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NE25 0TF
Dorchester Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
New Hartley First School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.