Get started63 The Brambles is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in New Hartley, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 24.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2023 for £224,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 18 years.
£224,950
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 18 years.
Years Held for 63 The Brambles lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,472
Street avg £2,105
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

20 December 2023Most recent
£224,950
+30.0%over 3 years14 February 2020
£173,000
-3.4%over 12 years23 November 2007
£179,000
+8.5%over 1 year7 April 2006
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0RQ: £245,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NE25 0TF
Dorchester Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
New Hartley First School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.