Get started14 The Brambles is a four-bedroom detached house in New Hartley, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £351,000 is 23.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 21% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £285,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£351,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 14 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 14 years.
14 The Brambles is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,395
Street avg £2,106
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

19 March 2021Most recent
£285,000
+14.0%over 2 years11 April 2018
£250,000
+12.4%over 11 years17 November 2006
£222,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0RQ: £230,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NE25 0FT
Dorchester Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
New Hartley First School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.