Get started12 The Brambles is a four-bedroom detached house in New Hartley, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2015. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £333,000 is 26.9% above the 2021 sale price. At 123 m² it's 16.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 44 EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £262,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 14 years.
£262,500
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 14 years.
12 The Brambles outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,134
Street avg £2,112
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
High performance glazing installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 March 2021Most recent
£262,500
+43.4%over 5 years28 August 2015
£183,000
-7.3%over 8 years29 September 2006
£197,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0RQ: £230,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NE25 0FT
Dorchester Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
New Hartley First School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.