Get started21 Kearsley Close is a mid-terrace house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0BL). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 33 m² this is the 74th smallest of 84 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 20–36 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 84 units on file.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in June 2002. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 367.6% above the 2002 sale of £23,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£67/sq ft) was about 19.1% below the postcode norm.
21 Kearsley Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jan 2025
21 Kearsley Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 4 years.
£23,950
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 4 years.
Floor Area for 21 Kearsley Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£726
Street avg £1,189
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 29 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Astley High School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 June 2002Most recent
£23,950
+40.9%over 2 years28 January 2000
£17,000
-5.6%over 1 year24 July 1998
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0BL: £26,000 (2025–2024).
18 Kearsley Close Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Jul 2025
37 Kearsley Close Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Jun 2025
24 Kearsley Close Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Mar 2025
41 Kearsley Close Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Dec 2024
34 Kearsley Close Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Nov 2024
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
NE25 0BA
Closest school
0.5 km
Seaton Valley High School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.