Get started41 Kearsley Close is a mid-terrace house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0BL). It has a recorded floor area of 29 m² (around 312 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2014 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity. At 29 m² this is the 33rd smallest of 84 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 20–36 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 84 units on file.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 sits 319.2% above the 2024 sale of £26,000. A recent sale: £26,000 in December 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
41 Kearsley Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.8% per year over 19 years.
£26,000
Growth on file: -1.8% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 41 Kearsley Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£897
Street avg £1,186
Floor Area
29 m²
Street avg 29 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Astley High School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Hot water system upgraded
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 December 2024Most recent
£26,000
+6.1%over 3 years10 December 2021
£24,500
-16.9%over 5 years2 February 2016
£29,500
-19.2%over 9 years17 March 2006
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0BL: £28,000 (2025–2024).
18 Kearsley Close Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Jul 2025
37 Kearsley Close Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Jun 2025
24 Kearsley Close Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Mar 2025
34 Kearsley Close Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Nov 2024
19 Kearsley Close Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2024
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Seaton Valley High School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area