Get started34 Kearsley Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0BL). It has a recorded floor area of 30 m² (around 323 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 30 m² this is the 47th smallest of 84 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 20–36 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 sits 538.9% above the 2024 sale of £18,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£56/sq ft) was about 32.5% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £18,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
34 Kearsley Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2004).
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.6% per year over 21 years.
£18,000
Growth on file: -2.6% per year over 21 years.
34 Kearsley Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£600
Street avg £1,190
Floor Area
30 m²
Street avg 29 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Astley High School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

8 November 2024Most recent
£18,000
-32.1%over 3 years25 August 2021
£26,500
-47.5%over 14 years8 June 2007
£50,500
+17.4%over 1 year20 January 2006
£43,000
+38.9%over 1 year9 March 2004
£30,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0BL: £28,000 (2025–2024).
18 Kearsley Close Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Jul 2025
37 Kearsley Close Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Jun 2025
24 Kearsley Close Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Mar 2025
41 Kearsley Close Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Dec 2024
19 Kearsley Close Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
NE25 0FA
Closest school
0.5 km
Seaton Valley High School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.