Get started37 Kearsley Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Seaton Delaval, Whitley Bay, Whitley Bay (NE25 0BL). It has a recorded floor area of 27 m² (around 291 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 27 m² this is the 15th smallest of 84 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 20–36 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 84 units on file.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 279.7% above the 2025 sale of £29,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£102/sq ft) was about 23.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £29,500. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
37 Kearsley Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.3% per year over 19 years.
£29,500
Growth on file: -2.3% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 37 Kearsley Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,093
Street avg £1,184
Floor Area
27 m²
Street avg 29 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Astley High School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 June 2025Most recent
£29,500
+13.5%over 2 years30 September 2022
£26,000
-43.4%over 16 years13 January 2006
£45,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE25 0BL: £26,000 (2025–2024).
18 Kearsley Close Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Jul 2025
24 Kearsley Close Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Mar 2025
41 Kearsley Close Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Dec 2024
34 Kearsley Close Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Nov 2024
19 Kearsley Close Seaton Delaval Whitley Bay
Sold Sept 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
NE25 0FA
Closest school
0.5 km
Seaton Valley High School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.