Get started35 Laycock Gardens is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Seghill, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 7SU). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. At 43 m² this is the 22nd smallest of 37 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–90 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 37 units on file.
Today's modelled estimate of £101,000 sits 173% above the 2011 sale of £37,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£80/sq ft) was about 18% below the postcode norm. 15 years since the last transfer (July 2011). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
35 Laycock Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£101,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£37,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
35 Laycock Gardens outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£860
Street avg £931
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 July 2011Most recent
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 7SU: £43,000 (2025–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
NE23 7PB
Chester Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Seghill First School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB