Get started3 Laycock Gardens is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Seghill, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 7SU). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. At 40 m² this is the 7th smallest of 37 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–90 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 37 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 175% above the 2025 sale of £40,000. A recent sale: £40,000 in November 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
3 Laycock Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 23 years.
£40,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 3 Laycock Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,000
Street avg £885
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

14 November 2025Most recent
£40,000
-33.3%over 20 years25 April 2005
£59,950
+7.1%over 1 year26 March 2004
£56,000
+60.2%over 8 months1 August 2003
£34,950
+74.8%over 11 months6 September 2002
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 7SU: £43,000 (2016–2007).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
NE23 7PB
Chester Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Seghill First School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.