Get started43 Laycock Gardens is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Seghill, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 7SU). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 is 43.2% above the 2016 sale price. At 84 m² the property is well over the postcode median (42 m² across 36 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in January 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
43 Laycock Gardens sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Sept 2025
43 Laycock Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 14 years.
£97,750
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 14 years.
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

15 January 2016Most recent
£97,750
+65.7%over 13 years19 April 2002
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 7SU: £40,000 (2025–2007).
NE23 7PB
Chester Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Seghill First School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.