Get started24 Beech Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cramlington (NE23 6XS). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 is 22.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 39.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £137,500 in January 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 23 years.
£137,500
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 24 Beech Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,022
Street avg £1,963
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 January 2022Most recent
£137,500
+316.7%over 17 years4 March 2004
£33,000
-42.1%over 5 years26 February 1999
£56,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 6XS: £232,500 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NE23 6JH
Lanercost Park — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Ss Peter and Paul's Catholic Primary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.