Get started20 Beech Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Cramlington (NE23 6XS). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 111.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £232,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£232,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 20 Beech Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,019
Street avg £1,937
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 May 2023Most recent
£232,500
+32.9%over 5 years14 December 2017
£175,000
+6.1%over 3 years29 September 2014
£165,000
+83.4%over 12 years8 March 2002
£89,950
+52.7%over 3 years30 June 1998
£58,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 6XS: £214,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NE23 6LE
Lanercost Park — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Ss Peter and Paul's Catholic Primary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.