Get started21 Beech Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cramlington (NE23 6XS). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 is 18.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 82% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £166,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jul 2025
21 Beech Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 22 years.
£166,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 21 Beech Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,441
Street avg £1,952
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

30 March 2021Most recent
£166,000
+12.2%over 5 years11 March 2016
£148,000
+7.2%over 10 years26 August 2005
£138,000
+6.2%29 April 2005
£129,950
+116.6%over 6 years29 January 1999
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 6XS: £232,500 (2023–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NE23 6XS
Lanercost Park — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Ss Peter and Paul's Catholic Primary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.