Get started12 Beech Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cramlington (NE23 6XS). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 600 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 is 25.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 57.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £126,000 in August 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 56 m² it's 19.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 38 EPCs).
12 Beech Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Mar 2020
12 Beech Avenue has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Proposed two storey extension to side and single storey extension to side/rear
12 Beech Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 21 years.
£126,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 12 Beech Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,259
Street avg £1,957
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

2 August 2019Most recent
£126,000
+5.0%over 3 years29 January 2016
£120,000
+128.6%over 14 years31 August 2001
£52,500
+14.1%over 3 years16 July 1998
£45,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 6XS: £232,500 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NE23 6SW
Lanercost Park — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Ss Peter and Paul's Catholic Primary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.