Get started11 Beech Avenue is a semi-detached house in Cramlington (NE23 6XS). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 is 20.9% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 15.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 83 m² it's 20.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 38 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Nov 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 9 years.
£139,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 9 years.
On years held, 11 Beech Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,675
Street avg £1,972
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

15 August 2006Most recent
£139,000
+39.1%over 3 years9 May 2003
£99,950
+45.0%over 1 year4 December 2001
£68,950
+16.4%over 3 years12 December 1997
£59,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 6XS: £232,500 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Lanercost Park — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Ss Peter and Paul's Catholic Primary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.