Get started15 Hastings Terrace is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Shankhouse, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 3JE). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. At 51 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 23 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 49–230 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 71).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 sits 248.3% above the 2014 sale of £30,150. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£55/sq ft) was about 38.1% below the postcode norm. Last sold in August 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 51 m² it's 22.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 22 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
15 Hastings Terrace's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 12 years.
£30,150
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 12 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 15 Hastings Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£591
Street avg £1,031
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.1dB

4 August 2014Most recent
£30,150
-45.2%over 6 years31 March 2008
£55,000
-37.9%over 3 years4 March 2005
£88,500
+391.7%over 2 years28 March 2002
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 3JE: £77,000 (2023–2020).
11 Hastings Terrace Shankhouse Cramlington
Sold Jul 2023
West View Hastings Terrace Shankhouse Cramlington
Sold Jul 2023
1 Hastings Terrace Shankhouse Cramlington
Sold Apr 2021
10 Hastings Terrace Shankhouse Cramlington
Sold Dec 2020
19 Hastings Terrace Shankhouse Cramlington
Sold Nov 2020
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NE23 3QZ
Albion Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Eastlea Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.