Get started19 Arlington Grove is a detached house in Cramlington (NE23 3GZ). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £271,000 is 29.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 28.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Arlington Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jul 2024
19 Arlington Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 16 years.
£209,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 16 years.
19 Arlington Grove outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,155
Street avg £1,833
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 January 2017Most recent
£209,000
+16.1%over 6 years21 May 2010
£180,000
+103.4%over 8 years10 August 2001
£88,500
+18.0%over 7 months12 January 2001
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 3GZ: £280,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NE23 3HR
Fern Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Eastlea Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.