Get started26 Mortimer Chase is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in East Hartford, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 3ED). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 970 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since November 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 sits 62.6% above the 2010 sale of £91,000.
26 Mortimer Chase's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Apr 2019
26 Mortimer Chase valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 7 years.
£91,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 7 years.
26 Mortimer Chase outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,010
Street avg £1,210
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

12 November 2010Most recent
£91,000
+27.3%over 7 years20 August 2003
£71,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 3ED: £127,000 (2025–2023).
21 Mortimer Chase East Hartford Cramlington
Sold Aug 2025
7 Mortimer Chase East Hartford Cramlington
Sold Nov 2024
31 Mortimer Chase East Hartford Cramlington
Sold Jun 2024
16 Mortimer Chase East Hartford Cramlington
Sold May 2024
9 Mortimer Chase East Hartford Cramlington
Sold May 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NE23 3BJ
Scott Street — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Eastlea Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.