Get started4 Aysgarth is a semi-detached house in Cramlington (NE23 3AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
At 85 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 is 49.2% above the 2021 sale price. Sold June 2021 for £126,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Aysgarth changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.6% per year over 14 years.
£126,000
Growth on file: -1.6% per year over 14 years.
On co₂ emissions, 4 Aysgarth stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,482
Street avg £1,698
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

25 June 2021Most recent
£126,000
-10.0%over 12 months26 June 2020
£140,000
+14.8%over 2 years31 July 2017
£122,000
-15.9%31 March 2017
£145,000
-8.5%over 10 years20 March 2007
£158,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 3AQ: £99,950 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NE23 3HU
Scott Street — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Eastlea Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.