Get started24 Kettering Place is a semi-detached house in Cramlington (NE23 2XP). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 is 21.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 15.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2019 for £144,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Mar 2024
24 Kettering Place changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 15 years.
£144,000
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 24 Kettering Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,057
Street avg £2,261
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

8 February 2019Most recent
£144,000
-7.1%over 6 months26 July 2018
£155,000
+4.0%over 3 years3 September 2014
£149,000
+24.2%over 10 years6 February 2004
£119,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 2XP: £216,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Tavistock Walk — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Eastlea Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.