Get started3 Hickstead Grove is a semi-detached house in Cramlington (NE23 2FF). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
At 75 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). Across 2006–2019, sale prices here grew -0.3% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 is 27.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 35.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £145,000 in November 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Hickstead Grove changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.3% per year over 13 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: -0.3% per year over 13 years.
Years Held for 3 Hickstead Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,933
Street avg £1,925
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

22 November 2019Most recent
£145,000
-9.4%23 August 2019
£160,000
+6.7%over 12 years6 December 2006
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 2FF: £170,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Eastfield Glade — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Cramlington Village Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.