Get started11 Hickstead Grove is a semi-detached house in Cramlington (NE23 2FF). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
At 94 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 2024–2024, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 24.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £170,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Side of property
Proposed side extension above existing garage, Front extension to front of existing garage. External alterations including installation of new windows and doors.
11 Hickstead Grove changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£170,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 11 Hickstead Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,809
Street avg £1,957
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.0dB

6 August 2024Most recent
£170,000
29 July 2024
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 2FF: £195,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Eastfield Glade — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Cramlington Village Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.7dB