Get started25 Filton Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cramlington (NE23 1RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 21.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 56.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2019 for £134,950. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
25 Filton Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Feb 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 22 years.
£134,950
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 25 Filton Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,874
Street avg £1,498
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

29 March 2019Most recent
£134,950
+9.7%over 12 years16 February 2007
£123,000
+89.4%over 4 years28 June 2002
£64,950
+24.9%over 1 year25 May 2001
£52,000
+35.1%over 3 years25 July 1997
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 1RZ: £133,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NE23 1HW
Porchester Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cramlington Shanklea Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.