Get started6 Collingwood Close is an end-of-terrace house in Cramlington (NE23 1HW). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 37 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (37–117 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 sits 240% above the 2025 sale of £35,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£88/sq ft) was about 62.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £35,000. At 37 m² it sits well below the postcode median (74 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs).
6 Collingwood Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 25 years.
£35,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 6 Collingwood Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£946
Street avg £883
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Burdon Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

19 March 2025Most recent
£35,000
+62.8%over 21 years12 March 2004
£21,500
+104.8%over 3 years16 August 2000
£10,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 1HW: £60,000 (2024–2012).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Closest school
0.8 km
Beaconhill Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.