Get started2 Collingwood Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cramlington (NE23 1HW). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 89 m² the property is well over the postcode median (51 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 sits 226.4% above the 2024 sale of £43,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£45/sq ft) was about 15.9% below the postcode norm. Sold October 2024 for £43,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Collingwood Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -3.2% per year over 17 years.
£43,500
Growth on file: -3.2% per year over 17 years.
On years held, 2 Collingwood Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£489
Street avg £642
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Burdon Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 October 2024Most recent
£43,500
-42.0%over 16 years10 October 2007
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 1HW: £60,000 (2025–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NE23 1RZ
Closest school
0.8 km
Beaconhill Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB