Get started10 Nelson Avenue is a semi-detached house in Nelson Village, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 1HG). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 20% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 42.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £130,000 in August 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 82 m² it's 17.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Nelson Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 25 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 10 Nelson Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,585
Street avg £1,165
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Burdon Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

26 August 2022Most recent
£130,000
+77.5%over 1 year27 May 2021
£73,250
-11.7%over 17 years21 May 2004
£83,000
+151.5%over 1 year16 August 2002
£33,000
+43.5%over 4 years30 September 1997
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 1HG: £86,500 (2021–2007).
6 Nelson Avenue Nelson Village Cramlington
Sold Jun 2021
7 Nelson Avenue Nelson Village Cramlington
Sold Jun 2019
14 Nelson Avenue Nelson Village Cramlington
Sold Nov 2017
8 Nelson Avenue Nelson Village Cramlington
Sold Feb 2015
25 Nelson Avenue Nelson Village Cramlington
Sold Jun 2006
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Closest school
0.8 km
Beaconhill Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.