Get started6 Nelson Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Nelson Village, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 1HG). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
At 104 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 is 41.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 43.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £145,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Nelson Avenue has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Extension above ground floor room to provide an extra bedroom
Latest sale on 6 Nelson Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£145,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 6 Nelson Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,394
Street avg £1,203
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Burdon Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

21 June 2021Most recent
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 1HG: £86,500 (2022–2015).
10 Nelson Avenue Nelson Village Cramlington
Sold Aug 2022
7 Nelson Avenue Nelson Village Cramlington
Sold Jun 2019
14 Nelson Avenue Nelson Village Cramlington
Sold Nov 2017
8 Nelson Avenue Nelson Village Cramlington
Sold Feb 2015
25 Nelson Avenue Nelson Village Cramlington
Sold Jun 2006
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NE23 1AQ
Closest school
0.8 km
Beaconhill Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB