Get started23 Arcot Avenue is a semi-detached house in Nelson Village, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 1EX). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 29.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 is 39.1% above the 2024 sale price. At 93 m² it's 25.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 24 EPCs). Last sale on file: £110,000 in January 2024.
23 Arcot Avenue changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 29.4% per year over 1 year.
£110,000
Growth on file: 29.4% per year over 1 year.
23 Arcot Avenue is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,183
Street avg £1,467
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Nelson Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

31 January 2024Most recent
£110,000
+29.4%23 August 2023
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 1EX: £125,000 (2025–2011).
27 Arcot Avenue Nelson Village Cramlington
Sold Mar 2025
11 Arcot Avenue Nelson Village Cramlington
Sold Jul 2023
44 Arcot Avenue Nelson Village Cramlington
Sold Apr 2013
35 Arcot Avenue Nelson Village Cramlington
Sold Nov 2011
36 Arcot Avenue Nelson Village Cramlington
Sold Aug 2007
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NE23 1RZ
Closest school
1.0 km
Beaconhill Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.