Get started25 East View Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cramlington (NE23 1DY). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 66 m² this is the 5th smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 59–148 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (September 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 55).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 sits 50.6% above the 2013 sale of £79,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£111/sq ft) was about 34.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (November 2013). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 16 years.
£79,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 25 East View Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,197
Street avg £1,109
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2013Most recent
£79,000
-12.2%over 8 years18 November 2005
£89,950
+15.3%over 1 year8 January 2004
£78,000
+81.4%over 1 year29 November 2002
£43,000
+28.4%over 4 years22 May 1998
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 1DY: £99,950 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NE23 1HW
Allensgreen — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cramlington Shanklea Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.