Get started16 East View Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cramlington (NE23 1DY). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 78 m² this is the 14th smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 59–148 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 is 18.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£119/sq ft) was about 38.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £99,950 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 26 years.
£99,950
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 26 years.
16 East View Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,281
Street avg £1,105
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 October 2022Most recent
£99,950
+5.3%over 1 year17 December 2020
£94,950
+17.2%over 9 years8 April 2011
£81,000
+170.0%over 12 years5 February 1999
£30,000
+1.7%over 11 months20 March 1998
£29,500
+18.0%over 1 year24 May 1996
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 1DY: £112,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NE23 1HW
Allensgreen — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cramlington Shanklea Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.