Get started18 East View Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Cramlington (NE23 1DY). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 810 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 75 m² this is the 13th smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 59–148 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 25 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 is 33% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 33.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. 9 years since the last transfer (February 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 East View Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Nov 2018
18 East View Avenue sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Works to trees in a conservation area - Fell one Willow tree
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 18 years.
£89,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£1,189
Street avg £1,110
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

15 February 2017Most recent
£89,500
-0.6%28 September 2016
£90,000
-8.2%over 11 years7 December 2004
£98,000
+34.2%over 1 year25 November 2003
£73,000
+121.5%over 4 years5 August 1999
£32,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 1DY: £99,950 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Allensgreen — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cramlington Shanklea Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.