Get started10 East View Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Cramlington (NE23 1DY). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. At 64 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 59–148 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Held since March 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 is 14.7% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 66.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it's 16.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 24 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.5% per year over 6 years.
£98,500
Growth on file: 13.5% per year over 6 years.
Price per m² for 10 East View Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,539
Street avg £1,091
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 March 2008Most recent
£98,500
+116.5%over 6 years15 February 2002
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 1DY: £99,950 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Allensgreen — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cramlington Shanklea Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB