Get started8 Blagdon Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Cramlington (NE23 1DU). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 75 m² this is the 4th smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–137 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67).
Held since May 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 20% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 is 34.1% above the 2005 sale price.
8 Blagdon Terrace has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 20.0% per year over 5 years.
£91,000
Growth on file: 20.0% per year over 5 years.
Price per m² for 8 Blagdon Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,213
Street avg £1,813
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

20 May 2005Most recent
£91,000
-11.6%over 9 months27 August 2004
£102,950
+14.4%28 May 2004
£90,000
+114.3%over 2 years2 November 2001
£42,000
+20.0%over 1 year25 February 2000
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 1DU: £138,500 (2022–2013).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Allensgreen — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cramlington Shanklea Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.