Get started12b is a mid-terrace house in Cramlington (NE23 1DU). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band A. At 34 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (34–137 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (80 versus a worst of 51). The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 34 m² it sits well below the postcode median (75 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 58.3% above the 2013 sale of £72,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 63.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 13 years since the last transfer (October 2013).
12b ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Sept 2023
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£72,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
12b outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,118
Street avg £1,512
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 October 2013Most recent
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 1DU: £167,500 (2022–2009).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Allensgreen — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cramlington Shanklea Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB