Get started15 Wolsingham Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Cramlington (NE23 1DR). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony and a conservatory.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in June 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £130,000 is 42.9% above the 2009 sale price. At 95 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
15 Wolsingham Court sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jun 2024
15 Wolsingham Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 14 years.
£91,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, 15 Wolsingham Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£958
Street avg £1,241
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Entrance — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 June 2009Most recent
£91,000
+142.9%over 14 years3 May 1995
£37,463
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 1DR: £99,950 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NE23 1HW
Closest school
0.7 km
Beaconhill Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB