Get started9 Greville Gardens is a three-bedroom detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 9DB). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012 onwards. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). Other recorded features include a balcony.
A recent sale: £257,500 in March 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2015–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 1.7% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 24.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 10 years.
£257,500
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 10 years.
On years held, 9 Greville Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,960
Street avg £2,474
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Roseden Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 March 2025Most recent
£257,500
+24.1%over 3 years25 March 2021
£207,500
-3.5%over 2 years22 May 2018
£215,000
-0.7%over 3 years23 February 2015
£216,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 9DB: £325,000 (2025–2024).
85 Greville Gardens Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2025
29 Greville Gardens Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
77 Greville Gardens Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
3 Greville Gardens Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
25 Greville Gardens Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2024
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NE13 9EH
Closest school
0.4 km
Brunton First School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.