Get started8 Dukes Meadow is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Woolsington, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 8AU). It has a recorded floor area of 184 m² (around 1981 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a C (score 72).
At 184 m² the property is well over the postcode median (108 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £510,000 is 41.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 18.5% below the postcode norm. 8 years since the last transfer (March 2018).
8 Dukes Meadow has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Non-Material Amendment: (amendment to increase size of bi-fold doors, change flat rooflight to lantern, inclusion of second flat walk on roof light to roof structure and alter patio door to first floor roof terrace to apex/door window) to planning permission 2020/1134/01/DET dated 17/11/2020 - Erection of single storey extension to side with roof terrace, alterations to rear elevation and first floor side elevation.
8 Dukes Meadow valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£510,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£360,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 8 Dukes Meadow runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,957
Street avg £2,376
Floor Area
184 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ponteland Road - The Paddock — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single-storey extension to side with roof terrace, alterations to rear elevation and first floor side elevation.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 March 2018Most recent
£360,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 8AU: £325,000 (2023–2018).
2 Dukes Meadow Woolsington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2023
6 Dukes Meadow Woolsington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2022
7 Dukes Meadow Woolsington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2022
9 Dukes Meadow Woolsington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2019
17 Dukes Meadow Woolsington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2016
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
NE13 8BD
Closest school
1.6 km
Callerton Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB